the advocacy monitor
[…] [16] Jama v. Immigr. & Customs Enforcement, 543 U.S. 335, 341 (2005) (“We do not lightly assume that Congress has omitted from its adopted text requirements that it nonetheless intends to apply, and our reluctance is even greater when Congress has shown elsewhere in the same statute that it knows how to make such a requirement manifest.”).

[17] 29 U.S.C. § 796d-1(a)(1) (“The Administrator shall approve any State plan submitted under section 796c of this title that the Administrator determines meets the requirements of section 796c of this title, and shall disapprove any such plan that does not meet such requirements, as soon as practicable after receiving the plan.”).

[18] As you know, there is a pending notice of proposed rulemaking that may contain more substantive commentary.  The notice was expected in July 2015, but was not issued.

[19] U.S. Dep’t of Health & Hum.