the advocacy monitor
[…] [7] Statement of the Managers to Accompany the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act at 9 (May 21, 2014), available at: http://edworkforce.house.gov/uploadedfiles/wioa_managers_ statement.pdf.

[8] The Workforce Investment Act read, in pertinent part:

(a) In general . . .

(2) Joint development.—The [SPIL] shall be jointly developed and signed by—

(A) the director of the designated State unit; and

(B) the chairperson of the Statewide Independent Living Council, acting on behalf of and at the direction of the Council.

 Pub. L. No. 105-220, § 704, 112 Stat. 936.

[9] The current law (29 U.S.C. § 796c(a)(2)) states, in pertinent part:

(a) In general . . .

(2) Joint development

The [SPIL] shall be jointly–

(A) developed by the chairperson of the Statewide Independent Living Council, and the directors of the centers for independent living in the State, after receiving public input from individuals with disabilities and other stakeholders throughout the State; and

(B) signed by–

(i) the chairperson of the Statewide Independent Living Council, acting on behalf of and at the direction of the Council;

(ii) the director of the designated State entity described in subsection (c); and

(iii) not less than 51 percent of the directors of the centers for independent living in the State.

[10] E.g., Buchanan v. Ives, 793 F. Supp. 361, 366 (D. Me. 1991) (“The plain meaning of the word ‘jointly’ indicates that the decision be made by at least two persons acting in concert.