the advocacy monitor
[…] 29 U.S.C. 796c(c) (brackets in the original).

[12] Of course, an agency cannot be compelled to serve as a designated State entity.

[13] Robinson, 519 U.S. at 341 (explaining that statutory construction is aided by reviewing “the specific context in which that language is used, and the broader context of the statute as a whole”).

[14] Notably, Congress also used the term “approve[]” in this section, which clearly conveys that the plan is contingent on the designated State unit’s concurrence.  The SPIL-making provisions have no such language.

[15] 29 U.S.C. § 722(b)(3)(C) (“[A]n individualized plan for employment shall be (i) agreed to, and signed by, such eligible individual or, as appropriate, the individual’s representative; and (ii) approved and signed by a qualified vocational rehabilitation counselor employed by the designated State unit.”) (emphasis added).

[16] Jama v.